Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to personal and other information collected on this website.

We collect information about you when you communicate with us, register a VR Voom Ltd Online Account, visit or use this site or any other online platform, service, application, website or messaging service that we subscribe to or use (each being a Digital Platform).

 

Any personal information supplied will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided, we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), and any other applicable privacy laws and regulations, when collecting, using or dealing with any of your personal information.
 

If you register a VR Voom Ltd Online Account or otherwise provide us with your personal information through any Digital Platform, we may collect personal information about you including your name, email address, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of residence, qualifications, your intended study plans and preferences, what education agent you are working with (if any) and information relating to your visa applications or enrolment status.  
 

Your personal information will be stored in servers owned by VR Voom Ltd or its service providers, which may include those in countries other than New Zealand.    
 

Like many organisations, we collect information about our users for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with the services that we offer.

  • Improving our digital platforms, marketing material and strategies, and to provide you with a better experience when you use our digital platforms and when we provide you with our services.


We have in place reasonable security safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuses.  However, given the nature of the internet, we do not make any warranties in relation to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached.

 
By registering a VR Voom Online Account, submitting information to VR Voom Ltd (including through the 'Subscribe' and 'Contact Us' forms or by completing or submitting an enquiry form) or by using, or communicating with us through, any other Digital Platform you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described above.


If you have provided your child or dependent’s personal information to us, you confirm that you are authorised to do so.


VR Voom Ltd may, from time to time, amend this policy as VR Voom Ltd deems necessary and will seek your consent to any amendments which require consent under applicable laws and regulations.


You can choose to create a VR Voom Online Account to collate and store information relating to your student application, it is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality and security of any information that may be used to access your VR Voom Ltd Online Account, including your password.


VR Voom Ltd reserves the right at its discretion to suspend, modify or terminate access to your VR Voom Online Account at any time with or without notice to you.


Any information that you rely on through the use of a VR Voom Online Account is entirely at your own risk. You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the information available on or accessed through your VR Voom Online Account.


VR Voom Online Accounts are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. VR Voom Ltd does not warrant that VR Voom Online Accounts will be free from errors, timely or secure.


If you want to check personal information that we hold or request the correction of that information when required, please send an email to admin@vrvoom.online.


Cookies are used by this website about site usage and to help us improve our website.  Browser cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies from this site are not used to gather any personally identifiable information. The information we collect includes the date and time you visited the site, your IP address, the pages you accessed on our site, the search terms you used, details about your operating system (eg, Windows 7, Mac OSX) and your web browser (eg, Firefox or Internet Explorer). The data is collected and aggregated by Google Analytics, a measurement and research service. You can find out about Google Analytics privacy policy in their Privacy Center. You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's "Help" to find out how. This will not affect your ability to view this site.


Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in all material available on this site is owned by VR Voom Ltd. Except as set out in these terms you may reproduce the material on this site free of charge without further permission, as long as you:

  • Reproduce the material accurately;

  • Do not use the material in a derogatory manner or a misleading context; and

  • Acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.​

Unless we give you written permission you may not reproduce, adapt, copy, distribute or incorporate in any other work, in whole or in part, any trademark appearing on this site, including any logos or trademarks that appear on this site.


This website may contain links to third-party websites that are not under the control of VR Voom Ltd. VR Voom Ltd does not endorse and is not responsible in any way for any information, content or material that is available on third party websites.

©2020 by VR Voom Limited. All Rights Reserved || Privacy Policy || Terms of Use